Menu

Privacy Policy

Bully Hound Pty Ltd is committed to arming you with the information to help conquer bullying that may be affecting your child. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information needed to operate the application.



We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APP’s govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/



What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.



Information that we require to operate the Bully Hound app is full name, email, and city; child’s name, phone number, gender, age group. Keywords entered at time of registration. Credit card or payment details entered. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.bullyhound.com.au from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.



We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by opting out. When we collect Personal Information we will, where reasonably appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.



Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.


How We Use the Information That We Collect

We use the Personal Information that we collect to operate and improve our app, allow you to use all of its features and to ensure that you receive the keywords that may occur from your child’s phone.



Information That We Don’t Collect

(This needs to be discussed)



Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.



Automated Information Collection on Our Apps & Websites

We may automatically collect certain information when you visit our websites or use our apps, such as:

  • your IP address;
  • details about your browser, operating system and device/hardware;
  • your general location, if available;
  • the URL that referred you to one of our websites;
  • your activities on our websites and apps; and
  • other logging information, including the date and time of your visit and/or use of our websites or apps.


We may use a variety of technologies for such data collection, including logs, and on our websites, we may use web beacons, clear GIFs, cookies and others.



Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.



Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. Bully Hound Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request.



Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please edit it as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you and your family.



Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.



Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

By using our websites and apps, you consent to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you have any questions about our policies, our websites and apps, or how we collect, use and share information, please contact us at Hello@bullyhound.com.au